This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-605T
[…] (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 634 note). 

[9] GAO, Small Business Administration: Actions Needed to Strengthen 
Small Business Lending Company Oversight, GAO-01-192 (Washington, D.C.: 
Nov. 17, 2000). 

[10] See Small Business Reauthorization and Manufacturing Assistance 
Act of 2004 (Pub. L. No. 108-447, div.K, § 161, 118 Stat. 2809, 3458 
(Dec. 8, 2004) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 650); and 70 Fed. Reg. 21262, 
21263 (Apr. 25, 2005). 

[11] See GAO, Small Business Administration: Progress Made but 
Improvements Needed in Lender Oversight, GAO-03-90 (Washington, D.C.: 
Dec. 9, 2002). 

[12] 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(1)(A) prohibits SBA from providing financial 
assistance to an applicant that can obtain credit elsewhere. 13 C.F.R. 
§ 120.101 states, in part, "SBA provides business loan assistance only 
to applicants for whom the desired credit is not otherwise available on 
reasonable terms from non-Federal sources." 

[13] See GAO, Small Business Administration: New Service for Lender 
Oversight Reflects Some Best Practices, but Strategy for Use Lags 
Behind, GAO-04-610 (Washington, D.C.: June 8, 2004). 

[14] "Credit risk" is the risk of financial loss due to borrower 
default.