This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-548T
[…] officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive 

category who are serving on, or have served on, the headquarters staff 

of their armed force.” 10 U.S.C. sec 662 (a) (1).



[18] The Goldwater-Nichols Act states that “officers who have the joint 

specialty are expected, as a group, to be promoted at a rate not less 

than the rate for officers of the same armed force in the same grade 

and competitive category who are serving on, or have served on, the 

headquarters staff of their armed force.” 10 U.S.C. sec. 662 (a)(2).



[19] This category excludes officers who have served on the Joint Staff 

and joint specialty officers.



[20] The Goldwater-Nichols Act states that “officers who are serving 

in, or have served in, joint duty assignments (other than officers 

covered in paragraphs (1) and (2)) are expected, as a group, to be 

promoted to the next higher grade at a rate not less than the rate for 

all officers of the same armed force in the same grade and competitive 

category.” 10 U.S.C. sec. 662 (a) (3).



[21] 10 U.S.C. sec. 661 (c).



[22] 10 U.S.C. sec. 661 (b) and (d).



[23] 10 U.S.C. sec. 663 (e).



[24] The act originally required the Secretary to designate no fewer 

than 1,000 critical joint duty positions, but the act was amended in