[77] In the course of our work, DEA officials told us that ARCOS data were unreliable unless verified by DEA officials against source documents located at registrants' place of business. [78] Collaboration can be broadly defined as any joint activity that is intended to produce more public value than could be produced when the organizations act alone, including coordination. [79] See [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-06-15]. [80] Pub. L. No. 112-144, § 1004, 126 Stat. at 1104-05 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 356e) (directing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to "maintain an up-to-date list of drugs that are determined by the Secretary to be in shortages in the United States" among other things). [81] For more information on the steps that FDA takes to verify the existence of a drug shortage see [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-14-194].