This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-15-112
[…] disclosure, as opposed to "mismanagement." However, the Whistleblower 
Protection Act did not make a corresponding change to 2303, the 
section related to FBI employees. 

[11] The White House, Presidential Policy Directive 19/PPD-19 
(Washington, D.C.: Oct. 10, 2012). 

[12] Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014, 113-126, 
tit. VI, 128 Stat. 1390, 1414-1422. 

[13] 28 C.F.R. pt. 27. 

[14] A personnel action includes a promotion, detail, transfer or 
reassignment, a removal or suspension action, or a decision concerning 
pay or benefits, among other actions. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2302(a)(2)(A), 
2303(a); 28 C.F.R. § 27.2(b). 

[15] 28 C.F.R. § 27.2(a)(1)-(2). We refer to these generally as 
allegations of wrongdoing throughout this report. 

[16] Under 5 U.S.C. § 2303(a), FBI employees may make protected 
disclosures to "the Attorney General (or an employee designated by the 
Attorney General for such purpose)." DOJ has designated nine entities 
as the appropriate officials to receive protected disclosures. These 
entities include DOJ-OPR, OIG, the FBI Office of Professional 
Responsibility, the FBI Inspection Division (FBI-INSD) Internal