This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-14-496
[…] offer these services. 

[37] Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1021(c)(5), 124 Stat. 1376, 1980 (2010) 
(codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5511(c)(5)). For example, section 1032(a) of 
the Dodd-Frank Act confers authority on CFPB "to prescribe rules to 
ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service, 
both initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, 
accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers in a manner that 
permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and risks 
associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and 
circumstances." 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a). In prescribing such disclosure 
rules, section 1032 requires the Bureau to "consider available 
evidence about consumer awareness, understanding of, and responses to 
disclosures or communications about the risks, costs, and benefits of 
consumer financial products or services." 12 U.S.C. § 5532(c). 

[38] Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1013(b)(3), § 1021(c), 124 Stat. 1376, 
1969, 1980 (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 5493(b)(3), 5511(c)). 

[39] 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-2(a)(11), 80b-11(g)-(h). 

[40] See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1)-(2); SEC v. Capital Gains Research