This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-14-370
[…] actions do not have a significant environmental impact. 

[7] 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5. 

[8] 40 C.F.R. Parts 1500-1508. 

[9] The EIS process begins with publication of a Notice of Intent 
stating an agency intends to prepare an EIS for a proposed project. 
EPA publishes Notices of Availability in the Federal Register 
notifying the public when a draft EIS is available for comment and 
when a final EIS is has been issued. 

[10] While there is no corresponding requirement for an EA public 
comment period, agencies may provide one. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 
1506.6 (Agencies shall make "diligent efforts to involve the public in 
preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.") 

[11] 40 CFR § 1502.9(c)(1). 

[12] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.4, 1500.5, and regulations cited therein. 

[13] Also, unlike these other laws, while NEPA imposes procedural 
requirements, it does not establish substantive standards.