[End of section] Footnotes: [1] The VR&E program refers to each of the five possible courses of action it provides to veterans as a "track." [2] The other four tracks administered by VR&E are intended to help veterans prepare for, find, and maintain suitable employment. These tracks include (1) Reemployment, (2) Rapid Access to Employment, (3) Self-Employment, and (4) Employment Through Long-Term Services. [3] Under 38 U.S.C. § 3120(d), a veteran's IL program "shall consist of such services…as the Secretary determines necessary to enable such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living." [4] Activities of daily living are basic activities that individuals perform on a daily basis, such as bathing, feeding, and dressing themselves.