Because Naval Consolidated Brig Chesapeake was opened in 2011, historic cost data were not available at the time of this review. [37] Army standards require that this classification be based on several factors including, at a minimum, the individual prisoner's offense, attitude, aptitude, intelligence, personality, adaptation to incarceration, record of performance prior to incarceration, and potential for further military service. [38] 10 U.S.C. § 812. "No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces." All of the Guantánamo Bay detainees are foreign nationals. [39] This individual was born in the United States, and subsequent to his detention he gave up his citizenship and was transferred to Saudi Arabia.