[22] 10 U.S.C. § 949u. [23] 18 U.S.C. § 4083 ("Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary."). BOP officials noted that under this statute and article 58 of the UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 858), which provides that "a sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal … may be carried into execution by confinement … in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States … .", as well as a memorandum of understanding with DOD, BOP houses convicted military uniformed service personnel, who have been formally discharged from their respective service. [24] Department of Defense Directive 2310.01E, Department of Defense Detainee Program (Sept. 5, 2006).