[21] The UCMJ is a collection of statutes that govern the military justice system, and is codified in Title 10 of the United States Code. UCMJ includes punitive articles that define specific offenses similar to those found in civilian criminal law (e.g., murder, rape, wrongful use of controlled substances, larceny, and drunk driving) as well as other offenses that specifically affect good order and discipline in the military (e.g., absence without leave, disrespect toward superior commissioned officer, or dereliction of duty). [22] 10 U.S.C. § 949u. [23] 18 U.S.C. § 4083 ("Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.").