While the Marshals Service does not classify individuals in their custody as having terrorism- related charges, they used other sources, including media reports and the nature of the pending charges, to identify individuals in their custody who might be considered to have such charges. [9] Pub. L. No. 107-40 (2001). [10] U.S. Southern Command operates in Central America, the Caribbean, and South America and is one of the six geographic combatant commands included within DOD. [11] Section 948a of title 10, U.S. Code, defines an "unprivileged enemy belligerent" as "an individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who (A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; (B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter." [12] "Common Article 3" refers to Article 3 of each of the four Geneva Conventions of 1949 (including, for example, the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, August 12, 1949, 6 U.S.T. 3316). In Hamdan v.