[End of section] Footnotes: [1] Pub. L. No. 84-511, 70 Stat. 133 (1956). Bank holding companies are companies that own or control a bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). The BHC Act defines a bank as any of the following: (1) an insured bank or (2) an institution that both (a) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others and (b) is engaged in the business of making commercial loans. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1). [2] An exempt ILC either must not engage in any activity it was not lawfully engaged in as of March 5, 1987, or must be organized under state law either extant or contemplated by the state legislature as of March 5, 1987, requiring ILCs to be FDIC insured and meet one of the following conditions: (1) not accept demand deposits, (2) have total assets of less than $100 million, or (3) not have been acquired after August 10, 1987. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(H). [3] The BHC Act does not exempt municipal deposit banks from the definition of "bank."