Community Reinvestment Act: Challenges Remain to Successfully Implement CRA
[…] Closed – Implemented
The FDIC compliance examination manual incorporates the interagency examination procedures on HMDA data collection and reporting, which requires examiners to assess the accuracy of the HMDA data. FDIC provided a copy of its examination manual for verification. The agency's policy for ensuring that HMDA data is submitted on a timely and accurate manner is 12 C.F.R. Part 338. Section 338.8 states, "Bank and other lenders required to file a Home Mortgage Disclosure Act loan application register (LAR) where the FDIC shall maintain, update, and report such LAR in accordance with Regulation C of the Board of Governors of FRS." Since 1996, the FDIC has information on institutions that were cited for inaccurate HMDA data during 919 compliance examinations and 915 CRA examinations. The agency provided the data for verification.