B-65479, OCT. 1, 1963

B-65479: Oct 1, 1963

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

BURLEY: FURTHER REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF JUNE 14. YOU SAY THAT PAY IS DUE YOU FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AFTER YOUR RETURN TO THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES FROM ALASKA. THAT YOU WERE ERRONEOUSLY CHARGED WITH 65 DAYS LOST UNDER ARTICLE OF WAR 107 FOR WHICH YOU WERE NEVER PAID. YOU ALSO SAY THAT MONEY IS DUE YOU FOR SOME MONTHS BECAUSE OF THE FACT THAT. ALTHOUGH MONTHLY ALLOTMENT DEDUCTIONS WERE MADE FROM YOUR PAY AT THE RATE OF $50. YOUR WIFE WAS PAID ONLY A MONTHLY ALLOTMENT OF $21 FOR THOSE MONTHS. YOU INDICATE THAT SEVERAL MONTHS PASSED BEFORE YOU WERE ABLE TO GET THE MATTER STRAIGHTENED OUT SO SHE WOULD RECEIVE MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF $50. WE HAVE FOUND NOTHING IN YOUR PAY RECORDS WHICH INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE NOT BEEN PAID FOR THE FULL PERIOD OF YOUR MILITARY SERVICE.

B-65479, OCT. 1, 1963

TO MR. WILLIE V. BURLEY:

FURTHER REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF JUNE 14, 1963, CONCERNING YOUR CLAIM FOR AMOUNTS WHICH YOU BELIEVE TO BE DUE YOU INCIDENT TO YOUR SERVICE IN THE ARMY FOR THE PERIOD WHICH ENDED OCTOBER 18, 1945.

YOU SAY THAT PAY IS DUE YOU FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AFTER YOUR RETURN TO THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES FROM ALASKA; THAT YOU DID NOT GET PAID UNTIL YOU ARRIVED AT CAMP REYNOLDS, PENNSYLVANIA; AND THAT YOU WERE ERRONEOUSLY CHARGED WITH 65 DAYS LOST UNDER ARTICLE OF WAR 107 FOR WHICH YOU WERE NEVER PAID. YOU ALSO SAY THAT MONEY IS DUE YOU FOR SOME MONTHS BECAUSE OF THE FACT THAT, ALTHOUGH MONTHLY ALLOTMENT DEDUCTIONS WERE MADE FROM YOUR PAY AT THE RATE OF $50, YOUR WIFE WAS PAID ONLY A MONTHLY ALLOTMENT OF $21 FOR THOSE MONTHS. YOU INDICATE THAT SEVERAL MONTHS PASSED BEFORE YOU WERE ABLE TO GET THE MATTER STRAIGHTENED OUT SO SHE WOULD RECEIVE MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF $50.

WE HAVE FOUND NOTHING IN YOUR PAY RECORDS WHICH INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE NOT BEEN PAID FOR THE FULL PERIOD OF YOUR MILITARY SERVICE. THE OFFICIAL RECORDS SHOW THAT YOU RETURNED TO THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES FROM ALASKA ON DECEMBER 8, 1942; THAT BY ORDERS DATED FEBRUARY 1, 1943, YOU WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE SHENANGO PERSONNEL REPLACEMENT DEPOT, SHENANGO, PENNSYLVANIA; AND THAT CAMP REYNOLDS WAS IN THE SAME LOCALITY. YOU WERE PAID IN CASH, ON VOUCHER NO. 50589, MARCH 1943 ACCOUNTS OF C. H. FARISH, THE AMOUNT OF $131.68, REPRESENTING THE NET AMOUNT DUE YOU FOR THE 6-MONTH PERIOD FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 1942, THROUGH FEBRUARY 28, 1943. A COPY OF THAT VOUCHER AND A COPY OF OUR LETTER OF APRIL 13, 1948, B-65479, WHICH CONTAINS A STATEMENT OF YOUR PAY ACCOUNT FOR THAT 6-MONTH PERIOD, ARE ENCLOSED FOR YOUR INFORMATION. YOU WILL SEE THAT CLASS E ALLOTMENT DEDUCTIONS OF $45 A MONTH WERE MADE FROM YOUR PAY FOR THE MONTHS OF SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1942 AND THAT CLASS E ALLOTMENT DEDUCTIONS OF $23 A MONTH WERE MADE FOR THE PERIOD FROM NOVEMBER 1, 1942, THROUGH FEBRUARY 26, 1943. THE OFFICIAL RECORDS FURTHER SHOW THAT A CLASS E ALLOTMENT DEDUCTION OF $23 WAS MADE FROM YOUR PAY FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH 1943.

ALTHOUGH THE WAR DEPARTMENT REPORTED IN LETTER OF NOVEMBER 12, 1946, THAT YOU WERE UNABLE TO PERFORM YOUR DUTIES FROM OCTOBER 22, 1942, TO DECEMBER 24, 1942, DUE TO DISEASE WHICH WAS THE RESULT OF YOUR MISCONDUCT PRIOR TO YOUR INDUCTION, YOU WERE PAID IN FULL FOR THAT PERIOD ON VOUCHER NO. 50589.

IF AN ENLISTED MAN WHO WAS ENTITLED TO APPLY FOR THE FAMILY ALLOWANCE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE SERVICEMEN'S DEPENDENTS ALLOWANCE ACT OF 1942, CH. 443, 56 STAT. 381, AS AMENDED, HAD A WIFE BUT NO CHILD AND HE APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED THE FAMILY ALLOWANCE FOR SUCH WIFE, HIS PAY WAS REQUIRED TO BE REDUCED BY, OR CHARGED WITH, THE AMOUNT OF $22 FOR ANY MONTH FOR WHICH A MONTHLY FAMILY ALLOWANCE WAS PAID TO HIS WIFE. THE AMOUNT SO DEDUCTED OR WITHHELD CONSTITUTED A PART OF THE MONTHLY FAMILY ALLOWANCE PAYABLE TO HIS WIFE, AND THE GOVERNMENT WAS REQUIRED TO ADD THERETO A MONTHLY CONTRIBUTION OF $28, THUS MAKING A TOTAL MONTHLY FAMILY ALLOWANCE PAYMENT OF $50. WE HAVE EXAMINED A TRANSCRIPT OF YOUR PAY ACCOUNT FOR THE PERIOD INVOLVED AND WE FIND THAT MONTHLY FAMILY ALLOWANCE DEDUCTIONS OF $22 WERE MADE FROM YOUR PAY FOR THE PERIOD FROM APRIL 1, 1943, THROUGH OCTOBER 18, 1945. IT THUS APPEARS THAT THE FAMILY ALLOWANCE WAS INITIATED IN YOUR CASE EFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 1943, AND THAT THE MONTHLY PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $50 WHICH YOU SAY YOU ARRANGED FOR YOUR WIFE TO RECEIVE WERE FAMILY ALLOWANCE PAYMENTS. OTHER THAN THE FAMILY ALLOWANCE DEDUCTIONS OF $22 PER MONTH MENTIONED ABOVE, YOU ARE ADVISED THAT NO MONTHLY ALLOTMENT DEDUCTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $50, OR IN ANY OTHER AMOUNT, WERE MADE FROM YOUR PAY FOR THE PERIOD FROM APRIL 1, 1943, TO THE DATE OF YOUR DISCHARGE.

IT IS BELIEVED THAT THIS WILL SUFFICIENTLY EXPLAIN WHY NO AMOUNT IS DUE ON YOUR CLAIM.