GOV Services, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we have the authority to review GOV Services’ challenge.[7]

Alleged Violation of 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b)

GOV Services first argues that the award to ASO violates 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b), which provides in relevant part:

(b)  Exemption from competitive thresholds for Participants owned by Indian Tribes, ANCs and [Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs)]. (1) A Participant concern owned and controlled by an Indian Tribe or an ANC may be awarded a sole source 8(a) contract where the anticipated value of the procurement exceeds the applicable competitive threshold if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) [business development] program as a competitive procurement.

*  *  *

(3)  There is no requirement that a procurement must be competed whenever possible before it can be accepted on a sole source basis for a Tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern, or a concern owned by an NHO for [Department of Defense] contracts, but a procurement may not be removed from competition to award it to a Tribally-owned, ANC-owned or NHO-owned concern on a sole source basis.

*  *  *

(5)  An agency may not award an 8(a) sole source contract for an amount exceeding $22,000,000 unless the contracting officer justifies the use of a sole source contract in writing and has obtained the necessary approval under the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b).