GOV Services, Inc.
[…] Id.  The SBA explains that, “[i]f so, [the] solicitation cannot be converted to a sole source award.”  Id.

In reviewing the requirement here, the SBA explains that, “[g]enerally, a bridge contract does not encompass the total requirement that was previously fulfilled through the 8(a) [business development] program.”  Id.  The SBA explains that, for this reason, “SBA would usually consider a bridge contract to be a new requirement.”[9]  Id.  In determining whether a requirement constitutes a new requirement, the SBA states that it employs the analysis set forth in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C), SBA Comments at 4 n. 2, which provides as follows:

The expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.

13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).[10]  Thus, per the SBA, the test is straightforward:  “If the price of the bridge contract is at least 25 percent less than the price of the underlying full requirement, the bridge contract would constitute a new requirement.”