Boise Cascade Wood Products, LLC
[…] We deny the request for reimbursement.

BACKGROUND

On July 18, 2016, the Forest Service issued solicitation FS-2400-14BV for a forest stewardship contract in the Siuslaw National Forest in Corvallis, Oregon.  The Forest Service is authorized to enter into contracts to perform stewardship projects in the national forests, and these contracts typically involve the sale of timber or forest products and the performance of certain services in furtherance of the agency’s land management goals.  See 16 U.S.C. § 6591c.  Additionally, 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(d)(2) provides that such contracts “may, at the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture, be considered a contract for the sale of property under such terms as the Secretary may prescribe without regard to any other provision of law.”  The Forest Service’s implementing regulations provide that when the value of timber or other forest products removed through the contract exceeds the total value of the services received, the transaction shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures used for a sale of property.