Analytic Strategies LLC; Gemini Industries, Inc.
[…] In 1994, Congress enacted FASA, which, as relevant here, provided statutory guidance for the award of IDIQ contracts.  See Pub. L. No. 103-355, 108 Stat. 3243 (1994) (codified in Titles 10 and 41 of the U.S. Code); Technatomy Corp., B-405130, June 14, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 107 at 2.  The authorities to award IDIQ contracts and to issue orders under IDIQ contracts are codified under Titles 10 and 41.[2]  See 10 U.S.C. §§ 2304a, 2304b, 2304c; 41 U.S.C. §§ 4103, 4105, 4106.

Section 4103 of Title 41 establishes the authority of civilian agencies to award IDIQ contracts.  As relevant here, this provision states that “[s]ubject to the requirements of this section, section 4106 of this title, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task or delivery order contract” for procurement of services or property.  41 U.S.C. §§ 4103(a).  Section 4106 of Title 41 “applies to task and delivery order contracts entered into under section[ ] 4103” of Title 41, and provides the process for issuing orders under those contracts.  41 U.S.C. § 4106(a).