Sevatec, Inc.; InfoReliance Corporation; Enterprise Information Services, Inc.; Buchanan & Edwards, Inc.
[…] See e.g. Kathpal Techs., Inc.; Computer & Hi-Tech Mgmt., Inc., supra, at 2.  

When using a tradeoff selection process, if the agency excludes acceptable offerors without considering an offeror’s price, the agency has failed to conduct the essence of a tradeoff, which requires the agency to consider and trade off offerors’ higher (or lower) prices in relation to the perceived benefits of the proposal.  Furthermore, the express language in 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c) states that “[i]n prescribing the evaluation factors to be included in each solicitation for competitive proposals, an executive agency shall . . . include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals.”  Thus, while not every offeror will have its price evaluated under the proposed evaluation scheme (indeed, every firm ranked 61st or lower), the agency will evaluate the price (or cost) “to the government” of every awardee.