Shertech Pharmacy Piedmont, LLC--Costs
[…] AR, Exhibit 4, Shertech Quotation, at 2.  In contrast, however, Caring Hands included at least one HEU Tc99m product in its price submission.  AR, Exhibit 5, Caring Hands Quotation, at 2. 

[11] The contracting officer also stated that Caring Hands’ supply partner “is licensed by the NRC,” Supplemental COS at 2, but it is not clear what the basis for this statement is since no NRC license was submitted with Caring Hands’ quotation.

[12] In this regard, 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b) provides:

(b) Nonmanufacturers. (1) A firm may qualify as a small business concern for a requirement to provide manufactured products or other supply items as a nonmanufacturer if it:

(i) Does not exceed 500 employees;

(ii) Is primarily engaged in the retail or wholesale trade and normally sells the type of item being supplied;

(iii) Takes ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities in a manner consistent with industry practice; and

(iv) Will supply the end item of a small business manufacturer, processor or producer made in the United States, or obtains a waiver of such requirement pursuant to paragraph (b)(5) of this section.

Downloads

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs