B-411752 Oct 16, 2015
[…] Prior to the scheduled closing time for receipt of quotations on July 9, Aldevra, which holds an FSS contract, protested to our Office.

Aldevra contends that there are multiple small businesses, including several holding FSS contracts, capable of providing the desired item.  Accordingly, the protester argues, section 15(j) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(j), dictates that the contemplated order be set aside for small businesses.  This section provides in relevant part as follows:

(1)Each contract for the purchase of goods and services that has an anticipated value greater than $2,500 but not greater than $100,000[1] shall be reserved exclusively for small business concerns unless the contracting officer is unable to obtain offers from two or more small business concerns that are competitive with market prices and are competitive with regard to the quality and delivery of the goods or services being purchased.

15 U.S.C. § 644(j)(1).  This set-aside mandate has been implemented under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) § 19.502-2, Total small business set-asides.  The gist of the protester’s argument, which is supported by the Small Business Administration (SBA),[2] is that because the above order has a value between $3,000 and $150,000, § 644(j) requires that it be set aside for small businesses unless market research establishes that competitive offers from two or more small businesses cannot reasonably be expected.  As explained below, we disagree. 

In 2010, Congress amended the Small Business Act to address small business set‑asides under multiple award contracts.  Specifically, section 1331 of the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-240 (hereinafter, the Jobs Act), added the following provision to section 15 of the Small Business Act:

(r) MULTIPLE AWARD CONTRACTS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy and the Administrator, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, shall, by regulation, establish guidance under which Federal agencies may, at their discretion—