Piedmont Propulsion Systems, LLC
[…] The protester also argues that the agency’s proposed sole-source award improperly bundles the requirements for the propeller with the other requirements, such as the engine. For the reasons discussed below, we find no basis to sustain the protest.[11]

CICA requires agencies to obtain full and open competition in its procurements through the use of competitive procedures. 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A). However, CICA permits an exception to use other than competitive procedures where there is only one responsible source able to meet the agency’s requirement. See 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1); FAR § 6.302-1; Barnes Aerospace Grp., B-298864, B-298864.2, Dec. 26, 2006, 2006 CPD ¶ 204 at 4. As relevant here, for purposes of applying this exception, CICA provides as follows:

(B) in the case of a follow-on contract for the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment, or the continued provision of highly specialized services, such property or services may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures when it is likely that award to a source other than the original source would result in--

 

(i) substantial duplication of cost to the United States which is not expected to be recovered through competition; or

 

(ii) unacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency’s needs.

10 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1)(B).

Under CICA, however, noncompetitive procedures may not properly be used where the procuring agency created the need to use such procedures through a lack of advance planning.