Piedmont Propulsion Systems, LLC
[…] As noted above, the agency states it intends to conduct a full and open competition for the ongoing requirement. We therefore find no basis to object to the agency’s intended interim sole-source award.[14]

The protest is denied.

Susan A. Poling
General Counsel

 



[1] The correspondence between the parties during this time appears to refer at times to Piedmont’s interest in competing for both the provision of the propellers and the maintenance of the propellers.

[2] Section 21.50(b) states in pertinent part:

The holder of a design approval, including either the type certificate or supplemental type certificate for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller for which application was made after January 28, 1981, must furnish at least one set of complete Instructions for Continued Airworthiness to the owner of each type aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller upon its delivery, or upon issuance of the first standard airworthiness certificate for the affected aircraft, whichever occurs later. . . . Thereafter, the holder of a design approval must make those instructions available to any other person required by this chapter to comply with any of the terms of those instructions. In addition, changes to the Instructions for Continued Airworthiness shall be made available to any person required by this chapter to comply with any of those instructions.

[3] On December 3, Piedmont sent an additional letter to the agency, requesting, among other things, that the agency obtain copies of all ICAs for the R391 propeller system components. AR, Tab 10, Piedmont Letter (Dec. 3, 2012), at 2.