Research and Development Solutions, Inc.
[…] AR, Tab 28, CO’s Small Business Eligibility Emails. Both individuals advised her that ICI was eligible to receive the task order because ICI was certified as a small business as of the date that it submitted its initial proposal for this task order.[7] See id. The contracting officer thus concluded that ICI was eligible for award, notwithstanding its current status as other-than-small. See Supp. AR at 3.

In our view, the terms of the solicitation here, and the contracting officer’s actions described above, are consistent with the applicable SBA regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(g) A concern that qualified as a small business at the time it receives a contract is considered a small business throughout the life of that contract. Where a concern grows to be other than small, the procuring agency may exercise options and still count the award as an award to a small business. However, the following exceptions apply:

* * * * *

(3) For the purposes of contracts with durations of more than five years (including options), including Multiple Award Schedule (MAS) Contracts, Multiple Agency Contracts (MACs) and Government-wide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs), a contracting officer must request that a business concern re-certify its small business size status no more than 120 days prior to the end of the fifth year of the contract, and no more than 120 days prior to exercising any option thereafter. If the contractor certifies that it is other than small, the agency can no longer count the options or orders issued pursuant to the contract towards its small business prime contracting goals. The agency and the contractor must immediately revise all applicable Federal contract databases to reflect the new size status.

13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g) (2013) (emphasis added). The protester argues that it was improper for the Navy to award the task order to ICI on a small business basis, because section 121.404(g)(3) restricts the Navy from counting the task order towards its small business prime contracting goals.