Alpa Technologies and Services, Inc.
[…] The SBA regulations define a new requirement as one that previously has not been procured by the relevant procuring activity. 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). The SBA regulations also provide that:

[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent

(adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.

13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). SBA’s regulations explain that an adverse impact analysis is not required for a new requirement because “no small business could have previously performed the requirement and, thus, [the] SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) [business development] program will not adversely impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).

First, Alpa challenges SBA’s determination that the requirement at issue is “new” under the regulations, and therefore, exempt from an impact analysis. In this regard, the protester does not specifically disagree that the requirement is “new.”