Alpa Technologies and Services, Inc.
[…] The Coast Guard’s letter to the SBA explained the following rationale for categorizing the requirement as “new”: “[T]he ILMS procurement (at issue here) carries a maximum value of $295 million. This figure dwarfs the price or dollar value of the [District 13] work that [Alpa] seeks to hold (approximately $10 million which equates to 3% of the ILMS [ID/IQ Contract]).” AR, Tab 10, Coast Guard Letter (Sept. 19, 2013), at 3.

In its response to the Coast Guard’s request, the SBA found that “it was appropriate to identify the proposed procurement as a new requirement pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).”[7] AR, Tab 11, SBA Determination, at 4. In addition, the SBA stated that “pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C), the requirement in question is a new requirement,” and consequently, “as prescribed in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(D), SBA need not perform an impact determination where a new requirement is offered to the 8(a) BD program.” Id. at 6. To the extent the protester argues that the SBA’s determination is not supported by the record, we think the Coast Guard’s letter provided an adequate basis for SBA to find that the requirement was “new.” Based on this record, we find no basis to sustain the protest.

Next, Alpa argues that, even if the requirement is new, SBA failed to conduct an impact analysis on new requirements where multiple small business requirements are consolidated, as required by 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(2). As discussed above, this provision states that “SBA will consider the effects of combining or consolidating various requirements being performed by two or more small business concerns into a single contract which would be considered a ‘new’ requirement as compared to any of the previous smaller requirements.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(2). It further explains that “SBA may find adverse impact to exist if one of the existing small business contractors meets the presumption [regarding the existence of an adverse impact] set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.” Id. Accordingly, the protester asserts that “[b]ecause the ILMS contract is a consolidation of small business requirements, the SBA must perform an adverse impact analysis even if the contract is ‘new.’” Protest at 11.

We find the protester’s argument here unavailing.