Baltimore Gas and Electric Company
[…] SP0600-08-R-0804, for privatization of the electric distribution system at the Aberdeen Proving Ground in Edgewood, Maryland.

We deny the protest.

BACKGROUND

The RFP was issued pursuant to the Department of Defense’s (DOD) program to consider privatization of utility systems at military installations. Authority for this program is provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2688 (2009), enacted in 1997, which provides that the Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a). This statute further provides that “[i]f more than one utility or entity . . . notifies the Secretary concerned of an interest in a conveyance . . . the Secretary shall carry out the conveyance through the use of competitive procedures.” 10 U.S.C. § 2688(b)(1). The DOD utility privatization statute further provides that the agency may not make the conveyance unless it prepares an economic analysis and submits it to the congressional defense committees. 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a)(2)(A). This economic analysis must be