B-29657, DECEMBER 8, 1942, 22 COMP. GEN. 520
[…] SO FAR AS PERTINENT HERE, THE ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS ACT OF 1940 (41 U.S.C. 15), AMENDING SECTIONS 3477 AND 3737 OF THE REVISED STATUTES, PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"THE PROVISIONS OF THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY IN ANY CASE IN WHICH THE MONEYS DUE OR TO BECOME DUE FROM THE UNITED STATES OR FROM ANY AGENCY OR DEPARTMENT THEREOF, UNDER A CONTRACT PROVIDING FOR PAYMENTS AGGREGATING $1,000 OR MORE, ARE ASSIGNED TO A BANK, TRUST COMPANY, OR OTHER FINANCING INSTITUTION, INCLUDING ANY FEDERAL LENDING AGENCY: PROVIDED.

"3.THAT UNLESS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PERMITTED BY SUCH CONTRACT ANY SUCH ASSIGNMENT SHALL COVER ALL AMOUNTS PAYABLE UNDER SUCH CONTRACT AND NOT ALREADY PAID, SHALL NOT BE MADE TO MORE THAN ONE PARTY, AND SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FURTHER ASSIGNMENT, . . . ( ITALICS SUPPLIED)