Vertol Systems Company, Inc.
[…] FAA advised our Office that using helicopters in a joint forces training exercise would not qualify as exhibition of the aircraft, and that using the aircraft in this manner would violate the applicable regulation. In addition, FAA advised that accepting payment when the helicopter is used to transport troop personnel would amount to the carriage of persons for hire, an activity that is prohibited for aircraft with an "experimental" certificate. (In this regard, 14 C.F.R. 91.319(a) provides that: "No person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate--(1) For other than the purpose for which the certificate was issued; or (2)Carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.") Letter from FAA to GAO, Mar. 19, 2004.