U.S. Department of Education's Use of Fiscal Year Appropriations to Award Multiple Year Grants
[…] 3. According to the conference reports, the conferees agreed to a level of funding for GEAR UP at $285,000,000 for fiscal year 2002 (H.R. Rep. No. 107-342, at 217, December 19, 2001) and $295,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 (H.R. Rep. No. 106-1033, at 202, December 15, 2000).

4. According to the conference reports, the conferees included $15,000,000 for the Early Childhood Educator Program for fiscal year 2002 (H.R. Rep. No 107-342, at 122, December 19, 2001) and $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 (H.R. Rep. No. 106-1033, at 182, December 15, 2000).

5. The rule has its statutory roots in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1502(a), which provides: "The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability."