Effect of Recent Amendments to the District of Columbia Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act
[…] The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on May 18, 2000, and June 6, 2000, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on June 26, 2000, it was assigned Act Number 13-375 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. District of Columbia Law 172 became effective on October 19, 2000.

4. This hypothetical does not include the impact of the administrative expense allowance found in D.C. Code Ann. Sec. 4-515(e)("Not more than 5 percent of the total amount of monies in the Fund may be used to pay administrative costs necessary to carry out this Act.")

Downloads

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs