Matter of: United Information Systems, Inc. File: B-282895; B-282896 Date: June 22, 1999
[…] We dismiss the protests.

According to the protester, the agency awarded UIS a multiple award task order contract (N02-CO-84000) in December 1997, Protest at 3, and issued the RFPs which are the subject of its protest on May 7, 1999. Id. at 2. The agency states that the two RFPs here were issued to the multiple firms holding umbrella contracts such as N02-CO-84000 as competitive task order solicitations. Summary Dismissal Request, June 7, 1999, at 1. As such, the agency argues that we are precluded from considering the protest by 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253j(d) (1994), which provides that a "[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued." See also Federal Acquisition Regulation Sec. 16.505(a)(7).