Matter of: Red River Service Corporation File: B-279250 Date: May 26, 1998
[…] EPA explains that 40 C.F.R. Sec. 255.33 equated "'major federal facilities' . . . with 'incorporated municipalities' to ensure that these potentially large areas of a State are included in the identification of solid waste management planning regions." The agency adds that, because the guidelines set forth in Part 255 identify certain roles for locally elected officials, the provision in 40 C.F.R. Sec. 255.33 that "the facility director or administrator should be considered the same as a locally elected official" was "intended to allow the director of a federal facility . . . to fully participate in regional solid waste planning and implementation in the same manner as local elected officials."