Matter of: Red River Service Corporation File: B-279250 Date: May 26, 1998
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we give considerable weight to EPA's views on the matter, which were detailed in a letter filed with our Office and provided to the parties for comment on May 4, 1998. We are required to give deference to EPA's reasonable interpretation of its regulations. Israel Aircraft Indus., Ltd.--Recon., B-258229.2, July 26, 1995, 95-2 CPD Para. 46 at 5; see Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16-17 (1964).

In accordance with section 4002 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6942 (1994), EPA was required to "publish [by regulation] guidelines for the identification of those areas which have common solid waste management problems and are appropriate units for planning regional solid waste management services." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6942(a). EPA explains that 40 C.F.R. Part 255 constitutes the guidelines for identifying appropriate regions for waste management planning purposes required by section 4002(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6942(a).