Matter of: Red River Service Corporation File: B-279250 Date: May 26, 1998
[…] A solicitation may include restrictive provisions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as otherwise authorized by law. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a)(1)(B)(ii) (1994).

The agency explains that it interprets section 6001 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961 (1994), as requiring that it comply with San Diego County's local ordinances in obtaining solid waste collection and disposal services. Section 6001 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961(a) (1994), provides in pertinent part as follows:

Each department, agency and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government . . . engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.