Matter of: Red River Service Corporation File: B-279250 Date: May 26, 1998
[…] Cheney, supra, was withdrawn by the government on December 12, 1992, several months after we issued our decision in the Concord Disposal protest.

7. We also noted that two other federal district courts had previously issued opinions which conflicted with Solano Garbage Co. v. Cheney. See Carmel Marina Corp. v. Carlucci, No. C-87-20789-WAI (N.D. Cal. Apr. 20, 1988); Waste Management of N. Am., Inc. v. Weinberger, No. CV-87-4329-DT (C.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 1987), aff'd on other grounds, 862 F.2d 1393 (9th Cir. 1988).

8. Section 4002(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6942(a), provides that EPA "shall by regulation publish guidelines for the identification of those areas which have common solid waste management problems and are appropriate units for planning regional solid waste management services."

9. Section 4006 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6946(a), provides in part that: