Matter of: Strategic Resource Solutions Corporation File: B-278732 Date: March 9, 1998
[…] The resulting delay and cost--in the interest of considering the qualifications of firms which, under the statute, the agency is under no obligation to select for negotiations--would be inconsistent with the simplified and cost-conscious selection process authorized by the statute and would not foster the statutory goal of accelerating the use of ESPCs.

Turning to the protester's second argument, we do not think that the Air Force violated 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2319(c)(3) by denying SRS the opportunity to submit an offer. Section 2319(c)(3) provides as follows:

A potential offeror may not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered an offer for a contract solely because the potential offeror (A) is not on a qualified bidders list, qualified manufacturers list, or qualified products list, or (B) has not been identified as meeting a qualification requirement established after October 19, 1984, if the potential offeror can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the contracting officer that the potential offeror or its product meets the standards established for qualification or can meet such standards before the date specified for award of the contract.

Even assuming that the prequalified list is subject to the requirements of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2319, /2/ we cannot conclude that the Air Force's failure to permit SRS to submit an offer for the ESPCs violated that statute.