B-278189.3,B-278189.4 Feb 04, 1998
[…] Fourth Task II/Lead Agents and MTF Coordination and Interface 12.5 percent

Fifth Experience/Performance 12 percent

Sixth Task IV/Enrollment, Marketing and Support Services 10 percent

Seventh Task VII/Fiscal Management 1 percent

Task X/Automated Data Processing 1 percent

Humana and Foundation officials responsible for preparing their proposals testified during a hearing in this matter that they interpreted the solicitation as providing that the tasks within any major factor were of equal importance. Hearing Transcript (Tr.) at 21-22, 62, 67-68, 100, 113-114, 141-146.

Section 2305 of Title 10 of the United States Code requires that solicitations "at a minimum" include "a statement of--(i) all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider . . . ; [and] (ii) the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors. . . ." 10 USC Sec. 2305(a)(2)(A) (1994).