Matter of: Michael Ritschard File: B-276820; B-276867 Date: July 28, 1997
[…] Ltd. for $309. On April 22 and April 28, these protests were filed with our Office. The protester contends that he was not permitted to submit a quotation for either acquisition and is being wrongfully excluded from competing for micro-purchases of computer services by the contracting activity.

Because the value of these purchases did not exceed the micro-purchase threshold of $2,500, the agency properly was entitled to acquire the services without obtaining competitive quotations by section 4301 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 428(d) (1994), which states: "A purchase not greater than $2,500 may be made without obtaining competitive quotations, if the contracting officer determines that the price for the purchase is reasonable."

The contracting officer states that he first became aware of the protester's interest as a potential source for the computer services upon receipt of the protester's April 3 request to be placed on a source list.