B-275549,B-275552 Dec 09, 1996
[…] Moreover, HCFA's rationale for its "good cause" determination--that Congress will not be in session for much of the 60-day period and the bare assertion that delay is otherwise "unnecessary and contrary to the public interest"--would not satisfy the APA "good cause" exception. Methodist Hospital of Sacramento v. Shalala, 38 F.3d 1225, 1236 (D.C. Cir. 1994); Levesque v. Block, 723 F.2d 175, 184 (1st Cir. 1983).

There is a provision of SBREFA addressing statutory deadlines, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 803, which provides as follows:

"(a) In the case of any deadline for, relating to, or involving any rule which does not take effect (or the effectiveness of which is terminated) because of enactment of a joint resolution under section 802, that deadline is extended until the date 1 year after the date of enactment of the joint resolution. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect a deadline merely by reason of the postponement of a rule's effective date under section 801(a).

"(b) The term 'deadline' means any date certain for fulfilling any obligation or exercising any authority established by or under any Federal statute or regulation, or by or under any court order implementing any Federal statute or regulation."