B-275549,B-275552 Dec 09, 1996
[…] The Department finds, on this basis, that there is good cause for establishing this effective date pursuant to 5 U.S.C. section 808(2)."

The provision cited by HCFA, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 808(2), provides no authority for the agency to avoid the 60-day delay imposed by SBREFA. Section 808(2) states that, notwithstanding section 801, "any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest" shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines. This language mirrors the exception in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) to the requirement for notice and comment in rulemaking. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 553(b)(3)(B); see 141 Cong. Rec. E571, E576 (daily ed.