B-275487 Dec 05, 1996
[…] The effective date of the rule is December 26, 1996, which is less than the 60 days delay in a rule's effective date required by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA). In accelerating the effective date, RHS stated that it had determined under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 808(2) that a delay in implementing the rule would forestall the savings the rule will produce and would be contrary to the public interest. This asserted authority is based on a misreading of section 802(2); RHS is not authorized by that provision to avoid the 60-day delay imposed by SBREFA.

Section 808(2) states that, notwithstanding section 801, "any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest" shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines. This language mirrors the exception in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) to the requirement for notice and comment in rulemaking. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 553(b)(3)(B).