Matter of: Huntington Valley Industries File: B-272321 Date: September 27, 1996
[…] The protester believes that DISC improperly rejected its quotation solely because it did not include original documentation from an acceptable source.

At the outset, we point out that because this purchase did not exceed the micro-purchase threshold of $2,500, DISC could have acquired the screws without obtaining competitive quotations under FASA, Sec. 4301, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 428(d), which states: "A purchase not greater than $2,500 may be made without obtaining competitive quotations, if the contracting officer determines that the price for the purchase is reasonable." Moreover, where, as here, simplified acquisition procedures are used, contracting agencies may properly use innovative approaches so as to award contracts in the manner that is most suitable, efficient and economical in the circumstances of each acquisition.