[Eximbank's Authority to Require Customers to Pay Eximbank Officials' Travel Expenses Incurred on Their Behalf]
[…] GAO/OGC 1992). For the same reason, an agency may not credit to its appropriations voluntary payments such as authorized reimbursements, gifts or donations it receives from outside sources, absent statutory authority. 46 Comp.Gen. 689 (1967).

Analysis

The issue here is the scope of Eximbank's authority to charge its customers for travel expenses incurred by its officers and employees in connection with a customer's transaction. The Eximbank relies on the authorities provided by 12 U.S.C. Sec. 635(a)(1). The relevant language states:

"Subject to regulations which the Bank shall issue pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States Code, the Bank may impose and collect reasonable fees to cover the costs of conferences and seminars sponsored by, and publications provided by, the Bank, and may accept reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses incurred by a director, officer, or employee of the Bank, in accordance with subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code. Amounts received under the preceding sentence shall be credited to the fund which initially paid for such activities and shall be offset against the expenses of the Bank for such activities."

12 U.S.C. Sec. 635(a)(1) (underscoring added).

The underscored language, which was added by Public Law No. 101-240 Sec. 101(c)(1), 103 Stat. 2492, 2494 (1989), refers to donative or voluntary reimbursements. The legislative history of the provision affirms this conclusion.