Matter of: Trandes Corporation File: B-271662 Date: August 2, 1996
[…] 2. To the extent the identification of the awardee in the contract award form was MFE Co. without also identifying it as a division of MASI can be considered an incorrect identification, it is a minor informality which can be corrected after award, as was done here, because it is clear from the proposal that the offeror is MFE Co., a division of MASI. See Digital Equip. Corp., B-251105, Mar. 8, 1993, 93-1 CPD para. 213; Robert McMullan Son, Inc., B-215690, July 23, 1984, 84-2 CPD para. 92.

3. The protester cites Va. Code Ann. Sec. 13.1-630 and 13.1-762 (Michie 1996), which states:

"A. A corporate name shall contain the word 'corporation,' . . . 'company,' . . . . Such words and their corresponding abbreviations may be used interchangeably for all purposes."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs