Matter of: Mary Jo McDonough File: B-270530; B-270530.2 Date: March 13, 1996
[…] This statutory authority is generally implemented by provisions found in the AIDAR, 48 C.F.R. Sec. Ch. 7, App. D. Section 5(c) of the AIDAR, App. D states:

"[PSCs] are exempt from the requirements for full and open competition with two limitations that must be observed by Contracting Officers:

(i) offers are to be requested from as many potential offerors as is practicable under the circumstances. . . ."

While the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions envision the use of procurement contracts for the services in question, [2] and although 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2396(c)(3) provides that individuals awarded personal services contracts "shall not be regarded as employees of the United States Government for the purpose of any law administered by the [Office of Personnel Management]," the regulations recognize that PSCs create essentially an employer-employee relationship, placing the individual under direct supervision of government employees. App. D, section 1(b)(1). The AIDAR, App.