Matter of: Digicomp Research Corporation File: B-262139 Date: December 1, 1995
[…] 2. The FAA also argues: "Given that the 'limited' competition authority was created to address the specific situation of 'infrequent' purchases of 'critical' items, even on a sole-source basis, it must be read as an exception to the general, government-wide, 'prequalification' requirements."

3. The only difference between 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E) and the provision at 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(1), which also applies to the FAA, is that the new provision permits the FAA to "use procedures other than competitive procedures" when needed property or services "are available from only one responsible source or from a limited number of responsible sources," while 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(1) permits the use of "other than competitive procedures" only when the needed property or services "are available from only one responsible source."