Matter of: Digicomp Research Corporation File: B-262139 Date: December 1, 1995
[…] In this respect, previous to the enactment of 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E), 49 U.S.C. app. Sec. 1344(g) stated that "[t]he Administrator shall have the same authority as the Administrator would have under section 2304(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, if the Federal Aviation Administration were listed as an agency under section 2303(a) of title 10, United States Code." Subsequently, 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E) was enacted as part of Pub. L. No. 103-272. In a report of the Committee on the Judiciary to accompany H.R. 1758, H.R. Rep. No. 180, 103rd Cong., 1st Sess. 268, the Committee explained: "Subsection [40110](b)(2)(E) is substituted for 49 [U.S.C.] App. 1344(g) to eliminate the cross-references to other laws and for clarity and is based on the text of 10 [U.S.C.] 2304(c)(1)." Thus, we view the FAA's authority to limit competition to a limited number of sources under 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E) as the same as that granted to DOD, the Army, Navy, Air Force, NASA and the Coast Guard by 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(1).