Matter of: Digicomp Research Corporation File: B-262139 Date: December 1, 1995
[…] The letter also stated that Digicomp's questions concerning 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253c "are no longer relevant to the STARS acquisition process," and that Digicomp is not an eligible STARS vendor and may not compete for the STARS contract.

On July 25, Digicomp protested to this Office challenging the determination in the FAA's July 21 letter that Digicomp would not be considered for award under the STARS acquisition. Essentially, Digicomp's position is that the FAA's refusal to consider an offer from Digicomp violates 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253c(c)(4), which provides

"A potential offeror may not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered an offer for a contract solely because the potential offeror has not been identified as meeting a qualification requirement, if the potential offeror can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the contracting officer that the potential offeror or its product meets the standards established for qualification or can meet such standards before the date specified for award of the contract."

Digicomp states that, although the FAA is relying on the conclusion of its prequalification process as a legal basis for rejecting in advance offers from firms that are not prequalified, this is precisely what 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253c(c)(4) is intended to prevent.