Matter of: Digicomp Research Corporation File: B-262139 Date: December 1, 1995
[…] According to Digicomp, when it filed its protest, the RFP had not yet been released and award of a contract was not expected for many months. In addition, Digicomp maintains that the accelerated timetable employed by the FAA in the prequalification process shows that the agency can make its prequalification decisions very quickly.

In response to the protest, as explained above, the FAA maintains that it is conducting a limited competition among offerors that meet minimum qualifications "under the limited competition authority provided to the FAA by 49 U.S.C.[A.] Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E)." It is the FAA's position that 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253c does not apply here. In relevant part, 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2) reads as follow:

"the Administrator of the [FAA] . . . may--

(E) use procedures other than competitive procedures only when the property or services needed by the Administrator of the [FAA] are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the Administrator."

The FAA first argues that, as a matter of law, the FAA's "limited competition" authority set forth in 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 40110(b)(2)(E) "takes precedence" over the prequalification authority set forth in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253c and cited by Digicomp.