Matter of: DRI/McGraw-Hill File: B-261181; B-261181.2 Date: August 21, 1995
[…] See Seaspace Corp., supra; Visucom Prods., Inc., B-240847, Dec. 17, 1990, 90-2 CPD Para. 494. Such a consultation could have clarified the matter at the appropriate time, before the evaluation of proposals.

3. While DRI/McGraw-Hill does not so state, we assume that the protester believes that award of this contract to TASC will enhance Dr. Link's reputation.

4. For the same reasons, we have no basis to conclude that Dr. Tassey violated DOC's conflict of interest regulations. See 15 C.F.R. Sec. 0.735-13(b) ("No employee shall participate in a manner, on behalf of the United States, in the negotiation of contracts, . . . which affects chiefly a person with whom he has any economic interest . . . ").

5. To the extent that DRI/McGraw-Hill contends that the relationship between Drs.