Matter of: DOD Section 6 School Board Members-Invitational Travel Orders File: B-260896 Date: October 17, 1996
[…] This office views attendance at these conferences as a necessary part of the functions our School Board members." [1]

Nevertheless, payment was denied based on an April 8, 1994, memorandum issued by DOD's Office of General Counsel, stating that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703 applies only to persons performing a direct service for the government and that the school board members did not meet the "direct service" test as set forth in 55 Comp.Gen. 750, 752 (1976).

ANALYSIS

The issuance of invitational travel orders to individuals outside the government is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703 (1994), which provides as follows concerning travel and transportation expenses:

"An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service."

A separate statute, expressly bars the use of appropriated funds to pay the travel costs of private citizens to attend meetings. This statute, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345, states in pertinent part: