Matter of: DOD Section 6 School Board Members-Invitational Travel Orders File: B-260896 Date: October 17, 1996
[…] "An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service."

A separate statute, expressly bars the use of appropriated funds to pay the travel costs of private citizens to attend meetings. This statute, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345, states in pertinent part:

"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit-

"(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; . . . "

Although we did not directly address the relationship between 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703 and 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345 until 1976 (55 Comp.Gen. 750, supra), the relevant principles were established in several earlier cases.