Matter of: John H. Skinner File: B-260895 Date: February 22, 1996
[…] We have distinguished between miscellaneous expenses incurred by an employee not enumerated in subsections (a) through (d) which inure to the employee's personal benefit and those expenses that inure to the government's benefit. We have held that where an employee incurs a miscellaneous expense incident to performing temporary which does not directly benefit the government, the employee may not be reimbursed that cost under section 301-9.1(e) of the FTR. [4]

Government credit cards are issued to individual employees under authority of section 301-15.44 of the FTR. [5] Subsection (c)(1) thereof provides that the charge card shall only be used to charge expenses incurred in connection with official travel and directs that the employee "shall use the charge card to pay for official travel expenses to the maximum extent possible." That subsection also provides that the employee shall be reimbursed for all authorized and allowable travel and transportation expenses, including, for example, charges imposed for making ATM withdrawals.

In the present case, the fee charged Mr.