Matter of: Alan D. Zempel-Salary Overpayments-Waiver File: B-260843 Date: October 24, 1996
[…] In these circumstances, we find that it was not unreasonable for Mr. Zempel to have been unaware that he was receiving erroneous payments during the March - November 1993 period. Accordingly, the remaining portion of his debt in the amount of $1,271.20 qualifies for waiver under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, and it is hereby waived.

/s/
Seymour Efros
Robert P. Murphy
General Counsel

1. Claims Group Settlement Z-2927659-050, Nov. 29, 1994.

2. The waiver statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, provides that the waiver authority may not be exercised if there exists "an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee" seeking waiver.

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs