[Protest of State Department Solicitation]
[…] IT IS A RULE OF LONGSTANDING THAT ALL PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES MUST BEAR THE EXPENSE OF TRAVEL TO THEIR FIRST PERMANENT DUTY STATION IN THE ABSENCE OF A STATUTE OR REGULATION PROVIDING OTHERWISE. 30 ID. 373 (1951); 53 ID. 313 (1973) AND 58 ID. 744 (1979). THUS MS. ALLEN MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ONLY TO THE EXTENT THOSE EXPENSES OF REPORTING TO HER INITIAL PERMANENT DUTY ASSIGNMENT MAY BE AUTHORIZED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5723.

SECTION 5723 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PART:

"(A) *** AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE, OR A STUDENT TRAINEE WHEN ASSIGNED ON COMPLETION OF COLLEGE WORK, TO A POSITION IN THE UNITED STATES FOR WHICH THE OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT DETERMINES THERE IS A MANPOWER SHORTAGE *** FROM HIS PLACE OF RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF SELECTION OR ASSIGNMENT TO HIS DUTY STATION. IF THE TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF A STUDENT TRAINEE WERE PAID WHEN HE WAS APPOINTED, THEY MAY NOT BE PAID WHEN HE IS ASSIGNED AFTER COMPLETION OF COLLEGE WORK. ***"