Matter of: Gloria M. LaDouceur File: B-258086 Date: February 15, 1995
[…] The authority to pay relocation expenses to Federal employees transferred in the interest of the government is found in subchapter II, chapter 57, title 5, U.S. Code (1988), as implemented by the Federal Travel Regulation in 41 C.F.R. chapter 302.

Title 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5724 and 5724a (1988) generally provide for the payment of certain relocation expenses of employees transferred in the interest of the government and their immediate families. Title 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a (a)(4) (1988) specifically provides that an agency may pay:

"(4) Expenses of the . . . purchase of a home at the new official station . . . [under certain specified conditions]. This paragraph applies regardless of whether title to the residence . . . is in the name of the employee alone, in the joint names of the employee and a member of his immediate family, or in the name of a member of his immediate family alone."

The FTR, in 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302-1.4(f) and Sec. 302-6.1(c) (1994) implements the statutory provision quoted above.