Matter of: Willis Nordlund File: B-257724 Date: March 24, 1995
[…] Bertram C. Drouin, 64 Comp.Gen. 205 (1985); Peter J. Dispenzirie, 62 Comp.Gen. 560 (1983)."

See also Peter F. Dessauer and Richard E.Wells, 68 Comp.Gen. 454 (1989).

If Mr. Nordlund's assignment is determined to be temporary, then real estate expenses may not be reimbursed. Section 5724a(a)(4), title 5, United States Code, authorizes an agency to reimburse an employee transferred in the interest of the government for the "expenses of the sale of the residence . . . of the employee at the old station and purchase of a home at the new official station . . . ."

The regulations implementing this section are found in Chapter 302, Part 6, of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), 41 C.F.R. ch. 302 (1994).