Matter of: Commander John D. Adams, USCG, Retired File: B-257717 Date: January 25, 1995
[…] Commander Adams contends that under the definition of "civil service" contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2101(1), which defines "civil service" for the purpose of title 5, he does not hold an appointive federal position since he is not a member of the Civil Service and therefore, should not be subject to the dual compensation restrictions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5532.

Section 5532 places limits on the amount of retired pay that a retired member of the uniformed services may receive if he is employed in a civilian "position" with the federal government. Section 5531 defines "position" for the purposes of section 5532 as a "civilian office or position . . . appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive or judicial branch of the government of the United States (including a government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces). . ."