Matter of: INFOCUS Communications File: B-256244 Date: May 31, 1994
[…] Based on our review, the award selection was reasonable and in accordance with the RFP evaluation criteria.

INFOCUS finally contends that the agency held improper post-BAFO discussions with TRI because the agency, after selecting TRI for award, held "limited negotiations" with TRI to discuss indirect cost rates. We disagree. HHS has promulgated HHS Acquisition Regulation (HHSAR), 48 C.F.R. Sec. 315.670(a) (1993), which permits HHS to conduct final contract negotiations with only one offeror where appropriate and necessary.[3] HHS' alternative procedures specify that "[t]he negotiation shall not in any way prejudice the competitive interests or rights of the unsuccessful offerors" and "shall be restricted to definitizing the final agreement on terms and conditions" and that these negotiations may "include such topics as . . . indirect cost rates."[4] 48 C.F.R. Sec. 315.670(a).