Matter of: Capitol Police Employed by Senate; Lump-Sum Leave Payment File: B-255655 Date: September 27, 1994
[…] I, 64 Stat. 1224, as amended (2 U.S.C. Sec. 36a), provides for the disbursing officer of the Senate to pay to the beneficiaries of a Senator or Senate officer or employee the unpaid balance of sums due the decedent at time of death.

1. Section 102 of Pub. L. No. 102-397, l06 Stat. 1950 (1992) added section 9C to the act of July 31, 1946, ch. 707 (40 U.S.C. Sec. 207a), by providing that:

"Payroll administration for the Capitol Police and civilian support personnel of the Capitol Police shall be carried out on a unified basis by a single disbursing authority. The Capitol Police Board, with the approval of the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, acting jointly, shall, by contract or otherwise, provide for such unified payroll administration."