Matter of: Capitol Police Employed by Senate; Lump-Sum Leave Payment File: B-255655 Date: September 27, 1994
[…] Since these officers remained on the payroll until their leave was used, they could not be replaced by new hires and overtime was paid to other officers or members to staff posts of those on terminal leave. We reported these facts to the Chairman of the Capitol Police Board in Capitol Police: Administrative Improvements and Possible Merger with the Library of Congress Police at page 9 (GAO/AFMD-91-28, B-228679, Feb. 28, 1991.)[4]

To address these and other matters, Congress enacted Pub. L. No. 102-397, 106 Stat. 1951, (1992) (40 U.S.C. Sec. 207a note (Supp. IV 1992). Section 202 of this Act provides:

"An officer or member of the United States Capitol Police who separates from service within the 2-year period beginning on [October 6, 1992] and who, at the time of separation, satisfies the age and service requirements for title to an immediate annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 [Civil Service Retirement System] or chapter 84 [Federal Employees' Retirement System] of title 5, United States Code, shall be entitled to receive a lump-sum payment for the accumulated and current accrued annual leave to which the individual is entitled, but only to the extent that such leave is attributable to service performed by such individual as an officer or member of the Capitol Police."[5]

The Senate Financial Clerk asks whether section 202 authorizes lump-sum payments for accrued annual leave for two Capitol Police officers on the Senate payroll who separated, but did not retire, from service between October 6, 1992 and October 5, 1994.