Matter of: Deborah C. Brooks File: B-255496 Date: April 20, 1994
[…] After her resignation, Ms. Brooks furnished various additional reasons for leaving the Bureau, which she says should be acceptable to the agency, and should relieve her from the terms of her service agreement. In addition to the lack of fieldwork, the reasons are mainly allegations of harassment, and possible violations of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-16, et seq. (1988).

The statutory authority under which the Bureau paid Ms. Brooks' relocation expenses from Sacramento to Willows, California, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724(i) (1988), specifically requires that such expenses may be paid only after the employee agrees in writing to remain in government service for 12 months after a transfer, "unless separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency concerned." It further provides that if the employee violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for such expenses "is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United States." See also, Federal Travel Regulation, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302-1.5 (1993).

As noted above, Ms.