Matter of: Employee of Federal Agency File: B-253911 Date: November 29, 1993
[…] However, with the exception of the statements of the employee and the employee's daughter, the record does not contain any evidence, medical or otherwise, that the employee's daughter was still mentally incapable of self-support on or about March 25, 1990, some 7 years after the accident.

When our Office received the record in this matter, we sent a letter, dated August 10, 1993, to the employee apprising her of this matter and giving her the opportunity to submit further medical records. We did not receive any reply.

The FTR, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302-1.4(f) (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following definition of a member of one's immediate family.

"(f) Immediate family. (1) Any of the following named members of the employee's household at the time he/she reports for duty at the new permanent duty station . . . .

"(ii) Children of the employee or employee's spouse who are unmarried and under 21 years of age or who, regardless of age, are physically or mentally incapable of self-support."