Matter of: United International Investigative Services File: B-253271 Date: August 26, 1993
[…] To ensure maximum domestic competition for these contracts, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4864 provides that, for guard service contracts exceeding $250,000 entered into after February 16, 1990, DOS is to:

"[g]ive preference to United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons where such persons are price competitive to the non- United States persons bidding on the contract, are properly licensed by the host government, and are otherwise qualified to carry out all the terms of the contract." 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4864(c)(3).

The statute specifically defines "United States person" as a person meeting seven criteria, the fourth of which requires the offeror to have "performed within the United States and overseas security services similar in complexity to the contract being bid." 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4864(d)(1)(D). Part four of the Statement of Qualifications asked offerors to provide required information on a sufficient number of contracts or other arrangements performed by the firm to show that similar services have been performed both overseas and in the United States.